Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Introduction

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit Selly

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address.
Selly collects your:
  1. IP Address
  2. Email
  3. Country Code
  4. User Agent
  5. Name from third party payment provider (PayPal only)

When do we collect information?

Selly collects information from you when you login and register, place an order or fill out a form

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  1. To customize the content delivered to you
  2. To improve our protection against fraudulent acts
  3. To quickly process orders and deliver your products
  4. To allow us to better respond to customer service requests

How do we protect visitor information?

Selly's systems are scanned daily for any possible security holes to ensure your visit is safe as possible Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential as well as the seller you purchased from or contacted. In addition, all requests to and from Selly are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Do we use cookies?

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie), is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing it.
We use cookies to:
  1. Identify your session
If cookies are disabled, some features may be disabled but fundamentals such as purchasing a product will work.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners, sellers you purchased from/contacted and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
  1. Users can visit our site anonymously
  2. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
  1. On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
  1. By chatting with us or sending us a ticket
How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Analytics on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
  1. Impression Reporting
  2. Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.